BEVCOMMUNITY
[…] There are, however, statutes and regulations that place limits on a manufacturer or wholesaler’s ability to sell such items.  First, Regulations of Conn. State Agencies § 30-6-A29(a) states that “[n]o permittee in transactions with another permittee shall directly or indirectly offer, furnish, solicit, or receive any free goods, discounts, gratuities, gifts, prizes, coupons, premiums, combination items, quantity prices, cash returns, loans, guarantees, inducements or special prices or other inducements with the sale of alcoholic liquors.”

Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-63(b) states that no “manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee [shall] allow in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases.”  In other words, wholesalers and manufacturers must treat all retailers on an even footing, and cannot provide direct or indirect discounts or benefits to retailers.